June 17, 2013

A Chock-Full Weekend of Celebrating!

Whoooo. This weekend was SO GREAT!! But seriously...so exhausting. Turning 29 has really taken it's toll on me. I'm not a young duck anymore, I tell ya! ;)


First, I woke up to this crazy cardboard cutout! Scared the living crap outta me. Ty does this to me EVERY birthday...and yet...I still scream and think it's some person in my house. He tricked me this year, because he did it two days early. We are pranksters though - that's why I love him so. Plus, Davis knows how to reaaaaally treat his Mama right. He wanted to help me put my shoes on. One black & one tan one, of course.

Then, Friday night we went to dinner with my family at Market Street Grill. We got to hang with my Gram & Gramp to celebrate Father's Day, my Birthday and Davis' upcoming birthday. It was a yummmmmy dinner (complete with chocolate Haagen Daaz for dessert) and it happened to be a beautiful night. There's something about Summer nights that just makes me so happy! I know what it is - NO SNOW!


Ty was nice enough to indulge my crazy behavior and celebrate my 29th Birthday a day early (so I didn't have to share). Ha he's a good man. So we got to have a night out ALL by ourselves. Like left the kiddo at my parents overnight!!!!! I was pretty excited to say the least (love D, of course - but you Moms know we need nights out like craaaazay). We got to go to one of my faaaaaaave restaurants ever - Bambara. It is like THE BEST food you'll ever had.

We seriously STUFFED our faces -- on oooey gooey Bleu Cheese Chips, Seared Salmon & Horseradish Potatoes, Grilled Pork Tenderloin & Hot Chocolate Fudge Cake. We ATE OURSELVES silly. It was sooooo freakin' delicious. Honestly - I can't remember a meal better than that one. I love just hanging with my hubby one on one. We have some pretty entertaining chats, I tell ya. It makes me fall in love with him even more.

Then we walked around City Creek Shopping Center downtown, and just ENJOYED ourselves. No schedules. No need to hurry. Just walkin' around, shopping. I couldn't ask for a better birthday celebration.


Davis & I gave Ty his Father's Day Basket, and he loooooved it. I was pretty happy when he teared up after opening all the gifts. Just cause he NEVER cries...so I consider that to be a win! Hehe.

We celebrated Father's Day AND my birthday again with Ty's family at lunch. P.S. Ty's Grandpa is so cute, I just love him. He gets so excited about just a simple shirt and some coffee mugs. Ty's family treats me so good - I lucked out in-law wise.

Later we went over to my parents house for some MORE celebrating. My Mom sure knows how to put on a good meal. BBQ Chicken, the yummiest rolls ever...etc. She always asks what kind of cake we want for our birthday (she's awesome I tell ya), and this year I wanted cheesecake. She outdid herself! Plus, my Dad got his own Rhubarb Pie for Father's Day. She spoiled us!!!

Isn't my Dad a handsome Grandpa? You'd never guess he was as old as he is. :)

Needless to say it was a CHOCK FULL WEEKEND of fun!! How do I feel about turning 29, now? I feel pretty good, actually. When I turn 30 next year...watch out for a major meltdown. But for now...I'm just dandy. So let's just leave it at that.

Pin It


  1. I have a cutout of Edward (Twilight) that was a gift several years back. We hide it in the bathroom during parties or when my parents are in town to scare the crap out of them. lol

    Happy Birthday!

  2. You are gorgeous! That outfit for your date night is amazing and the food looks delicious! The Cutout is hilarious! Wish my husband and I were funnier! haha. Happy Birthday pretty lady :)

  3. Happy Birthday, chica! It looks like it was an awesome time :) Since I'm older and wiser than you (by about 3 weeks..haha), I'll say that 29 is pretty great so far. Love ya.

  4. Happy (belated) birthday Jenna!!! Sounds like a perfect weekend!!!

  5. Glad you had a wonderful birthday weekend, lovely!

  6. looks like so much fun! glad you had a great birthday. :)


I seriously A D O R E each of your comments!! Your feedback & love make my heart happy!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...