August 9, 2012

If You Really Knew...My Hubby

 I've seen the "If you really knew me" posts floating around everywhere! Haven't you?
I have been meaning to do it, but I thought y'all might be sick of hearing about ME. 

So, I thought I'd switch things up (cause I'm a rebel like that) and do it about my hubby. 
Our FOUR YEAR anniversary is coming up this month, and even though we have definitely had our UPS and DOWNS over the the end of the day...there is no one I'd rather see come through our back door every night. 

If You Really Knew My Hubby......

You'd Know that he wakes up at 5am every morning to either run or go to the gym. He's a nut that one. 

You'd Know that he works out in the morning so he has more time to spend with me & D at night. 

You'd Know that he still sends me "random flowers" on certain days (forget roses..."random flowers" are always my favorite kind of flowers!).

You'd Know that he is afraid of Garden Gnomes. Like for real afraid (we can thank Goosebumps for that one)

You'd Know that he loves a good "bad" movie. Like all the crazy stupid movies on the SyFy channel that he makes me watch with him. (Confession--I kinda like 'em too)

You'd Know that the second D arrived, he has instantly become the Best. Dad. Ever.

You'd Know that he is obsessed with Real Soccer, and thus, our son must be obsessed too. He has ingrained the "Real Fight Song" into Davis' head so much, that whenever he hears it...he smiles and claps. Yup. I'm in for it.

You'd Know that he loves me unconditionally. Through all my mood swings, time I spend on other things besides him, and crazy requests (aka a completely unrealistic/out of his way TCBY run). He loves me still (Gotta love him for that).

You'd Know that he will eat anything I make him for breakfast, lunch or dinner. Good or bad. He still says it's good (maybe it's so I'll keep actually MAKING food? Clever guy).

You'd Know that he indulges me in all the dreams I want to accomplish. He motivates me, encourages me, and puts up the $ so I can actually DO them. This guy.

You'd Know that I've had a really hard time lately, to be honest, telling him/showing him that I love him. I do though...I love the crap outta you, Ty. Hope I didn't embarrass you TOO much. :)


P.S. THANK YOU THANK YOU to all you sweet sweet people for your comments/support/love on 
this post. Seriously. It means a LOT!! Love your faces off!

Pin It


  1. I'm guilty of starting that mess - glad you switched it up!! I might have to do this now :) I'm new to your blog, and absolutely love it already. Newest devoted reader, babe.
    Have a great day!!!

  2. Actually, that's a lie. I've followed you before - where did you go on my google reader???
    Either way, I'm so glad I found you again!!!

  3. This is great! I'm also blessed with a husband who thinks everything I make to eat is good--which is just fine by me!

  4. you sound like you have a gem!! It is wonderful to have a supportive husband, especially when we have a million ideas! I love that Ty has supported you thru your blog, shop, motherhood, etc. He rocks! and waking up at 5am...wowzas!

  5. This is so sweet. We're a big fan of those bad movies too!

  6. aaaawwww so sweet! You do have a good guy and you two are pretty cute together! MUAH! love ya!

  7. What a precious post. I love it and the love between you two!

  8. This is so sweet! Who wouldn't love you?! :)

  9. This is so precious! I hope I can love someone like that someday! :) :)

  10. that last bit made me tear up--i bet he knows how you feel :)

    and aren't wives there just to embarass their husbands ;)

  11. I love this different take on it! So sweet. And my hubby likes all the good "bad" movies/shows on syfy and has gotten me to like them too. Embarrassing ;)

  12. I like random flowers better too! C also eats anything I cook. Bless him he has an iron clad stomach.

  13. love this post. so much. especially that last one...
    we all need to remember the little things right?!

  14. Oh, I love this idea, I think I'm going to "borrow" it!


I seriously A D O R E each of your comments!! Your feedback & love make my heart happy!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...